Just in time for the holidays: Filipinos granted visa-free entry to Taiwan beginning November

You read that right. For a limited time beginning on November 1, 2017, Filipinos are going to be granted Visa-free entries to Taiwan. If you hadn’t set a holiday destination just yet, let this awesome piece of travel news guide you!

An official statement from The Taipei Economic and Cultural Office (TECO) in the Philippines reads: “Starting November 1, 2017, Philippine nationals who intend to visit Taiwan for the purpose of tourism, business, visiting relatives, attending functions or events can enjoy Visa-free entries to Taiwan for a duration of up to 14 days.”

It was also stated that this change in Visa requirements for Filipinos traveling to Taiwan will undergo a trial period lasting for nine months, beginning on November and ending on July 31, 2018. The efforts are part of Taiwan’s contributions to the “New Southbound Policy” aimed towards building closer people-to-people exchange of visits between the Philippines, as well as fostering economic, cultural, educational, technological, financial and, agricultural ties between the neighboring countries.

For those interested (and really, who isn’t?), see the requirements you’ll need to qualify for a Visa-free trip to Taiwan below:

  1. An ordinary/regular passport with remaining validity of at least six months from the date of entry (Diplomatic & official passport holders are not eligible for Visa-free treatment)
  2. A return ticket or a ticket for the traveler’s next destination and a Visa for that destination if it is required
  3. No criminal record in Taiwan
  4. A proof of accommodation (hotel) booking or host/sponsor’s contact information, or arrangements of tour, travel, visit, events, and meeting.

While you’ll have to arrange for the first three requirements on your own, might we suggest considering booking accommodations at the Grand Hyatt Taipei? Check out our experience at this hotel — considered to be Taiwan’s best hotel to book a room in — in this feature, and see where that takes you.

On the other hand, those who intend to stay in Taiwan for more than 14 days for the purpose of study, work, missionary, employment, or other gainful activities are still required to obtain appropriate visas before entering Taiwan.

For complete details about your Visa-free entry travels to Taiwan, visit the official TECO website at http://www.roc-taiwan.org/ph

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *